State v. Martz
[…] It follows that the trial court lacked authority to convict defendant for that offense. See State v. Moroney, 289 Or. 597, 616 P.2d 471 (1980).

The state argues that we should not consider the trial court's error, because defendant failed to preserve it below. However, the error is plain on the face of the record. Accordingly, we reverse the conviction.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] Under ORS 167.222(1),

"[a] person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place or to keep or sell them in violation of ORS 475.005 to 475.285, 475.295 and 475.940 to 475.995."

The word "permitting" in the statute means