State v. Nelson
[…] The license might be evidence that would be a defense to the charge, but searches to discover exculpatory evidence are not permissible. 99 Or. App. at 83, 781 P.2d 859.

The state argues that this case is distinguishable from Scheer, because here the officer was not looking for a driver's license, but for some evidence of defendant's identity "for the purposes of ensuring that he does not escape the consequences of his actions by lying" about his identity. ORS 807.570(4) allows an officer to detain a person arrested or cited for failing to present a driver's license "for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person's identity." However, this statute does not authorize a warrantless search for evidence of identity.[2] The motion to suppress should have been granted.[3]

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES