Northwest Advancement v. WAGE & HOUR COM'N
[…] That issue was not raised before either Bureau or WHC, and we will not entertain it for the first time on appeal. See Hughes v. Adult & Family Services, 58 Or. App. 478, 484, 648 P.2d 1324 (1982).

Petitioners also argue that Bureau erred in finding separate violations for separate offenses involving the same minors. They also assert that it erred in finding separate violations for each day that a regulation was violated. We disagree. ORS 653.370(1) provides:

"In addition to any other penalty provided by law, [Bureau] may impose upon any person not regulated under [FLSA] who violates ORS 653.305 to 653.370 or any rule adopted by [WHC] thereunder, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation." (Emphasis supplied.)

Criminal sanctions are also available under ORS 653.991, which provides:

"Violation of any provision of this section or ORS 653.010 to 653.545 or of any rule or regulation adopted by the commission under ORS 653.307 shall be punishable as a misdemeanor."