State v. Cheney
[…] However, when one of the statutory provisions violated is burglary in any degree, and the other statutory provision violated is theft or criminal mischief in any degree, and the theft or criminal mischief was pleaded as the intended crime of the burglary, the burglary and the theft or criminal mischief shall constitute only one punishable offense."

At trial the state argued that the merger requirement of ORS 161.062 was repealed by the later adoption of ORS 161.067.[1] ORS 161.067(1) omits the merger requirement of ORS 161.062(1) and provides simply:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."

The crimes of burglary in the first degree and theft in the first degree each require proof of an element that the other does not. Burglary requires an unlawful entry; theft does not. Theft requires the taking of the property of another; burglary does not.