Redhouse v. Preferred Properties
[…] About the same time, defendants sent at least two other memoranda concerning the same limited partnership to other Oregon residents. Plaintiff paid $100,000 for a limited partnership interest. The other Oregon residents did not invest in the partnership.

Plaintiff seeks to rescind, contending that the sale violated ORS 59.055 (1981), because the security was not registered. The court concluded that the sale to plaintiff, in the context of the solicitation of offers from two other Oregon residents, was not an isolated transaction exempt from registration under ORS 59.035(2), as it existed when the sale was made.

ORS 59.055 provides, in relevant part:

"It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless: "(1) The security is registered * * * or "(2) * * * the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035."

ORS 59.035 then provided,[2] in relevant part:

"The following sales are exempt from ORS 59.055: "* * * "(2) An isolated transaction not in the course of repeated and successive transactions in this state."