State v. Olson
[…] The trial court found defendant guilty, explaining that there was not sufficient evidence to support the choice of evils defense. Although that explanation is not entirely clear, it appears that the court rejected the defense as a matter of law.

In ruling on the motion and in announcing its verdict, the trial court apparently held that, in order to establish the defense, defendant had to show that his driving the car was necessary to avoid "injury or threat of injury to human or animal life." That is incorrect. That standard is only applicable to the affirmative defense provided by former ORS 487.560(2)(a)[1] to a charge of driving while suspended or revoked. It is not an element of the choice of evils defense under ORS 161.200, which is available if the conduct "is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury." ORS 161.200(1)(a). The threatened injury must be

"of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding *57 the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue." ORS 161.200(1)(b).

There is nothing inherent in the choice of evils defense which prevents its use when the defendant has acted to protect property rather than life. See State v. Haley, 64 Or.App. 209, 215, 667 P.2d 560 (1983).