Paddack v. Furtick
[…] Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, 390 U.S. 400, 402 n. 4, 88 S. Ct. 964, 966 n. 4, 19 L. Ed. 2d 1263 (1968); see also Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 98 S. Ct. 694, 54 L. Ed. 2d 648 (1978). Bad faith is not implied merely because a plaintiff does not prevail; subjective bad faith must be shown. Here, no evidence was presented that plaintiffs acted in subjective bad faith.

Judgment modified to eliminate award of attorney fees.

NOTES

[1] ORS 20.096(1) provides:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."