State v. Haywood
[…] If the court wishes to do this, it should have the opportunity.

Judgments of conviction affirmed; remanded for resentencing.

NOTES

[1] state asserts our holding in Hardesty to be "that only one minimum sentence may indeed be imposed, pursuant to ORS 161.610, for the use of a firearm in the course of a felonious `criminal transaction,' however many felonies, with however many criminal objectives, are committed in the course of the `transaction.'"

[2] ORS 161.610(5) provides, in pertinent part:

"The minimum terms of imprisonment for felony convictions in which the court finds that the defendant used or threatened to use a firearm shall be as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years.

"(b) Upon conviction for such felony committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection, 10 years.

"(c) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 30 years.