South Sound Nat'l Bank v. CITIZENS VALLEY BK.
[…] The branch requested the checks from the Service Center, and they were delivered to the branch in the afternoon. On June 26, the checks were dishonored and returned to the Service Center. The Service Center then returned the checks to Federal Reserve.

ORS 74.3020(1) provides:

"In the absence of a valid defense such as breach of a presentment warranty pursuant to ORS 74.2070(1), settlement effected or the like, if an item is presented on and received by a payor bank the bank is accountable for the amount of: "(1) A demand item other than a documentary draft whether properly payable or not if the bank, in any case where it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, regardless of whether it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

*1200 ORS 74.1040(1)(h) defines "midnight deadline" as:

"`* * * midnight on [a bank's] next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later."