Martinez v. Employment Division
[…] The Division argues that the term "suitable work" is a term that is to be interpreted and applied by the Division on a case by case basis, as opposed to a term that must be defined by a prior rule, see Springfield Education Assoc. v. School Dist., 290 Or. 217, 621 P.2d 547 (1980),[1] and that the Board's determination in this case correctly *271 applies that term and is supported by substantial evidence.

ORS 657.176(1)(d) provides that, if an

"* * * individual [has] failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work when referred by the employment office * * *"

he or she is disqualified from unemployment benefits for a period of eight weeks. ORS 657.190 lists those factors that are to be considered in determining whether work is suitable for an individual. That statute provides: