Martinez v. Employment Division
[…] "(3) Terms of delegation which require legislative policy determination by the agency and judicial review of whether that policy is within the delegation."

An agency may express its interpretation of inexact terms by formal rule or on a case by case basis. 290 Or. at 226, 621 P.2d 547. Terms of delegation require formal rules. 290 Or. at 229-230, 621 P.2d 547. See also, McPherson v. Employment Division, 285 Or. 541, 591 P.2d 1381 (1979); Megdal v. Board of Dental Examiners, 288 Or. 293, 605 P.2d 273 (1980).

[2] ORS 657.195 provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work is deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

"(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute.

"(b) If the remuneration, hours or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.