Black v. Corporation Division
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Petitioner Bryan's petition was dismissed February 27, 1981; he is no longer party to this appeal.

[2] 7 U.S.C. § 2, infra, n. 6, grants to the CFTC exclusive regulatory jurisdiction over certain transactions but specifically preserves jurisdiction of state and federal courts.

[3] "The presiding officer and the affected parties and the agency or its attorneys shall have the right to question or examine or cross-examine any witness." Oregon Administrative Rules, ch. 137, § 03-040(3) (effective Nov. 25, 1977), adopted by Corporation Division, OAR 815-01-005 (effective June 10, 1978).

[4] ORS 59.015(13)(a) reads:

"`Security' means a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such title or lease, or in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security,' or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificates for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing."

[5] Finding Number 6:

"That the participation interests in this financial program of Oxford described above are investment contracts. That in excess of $900,000 was received by Oxford through the sale of these investment contracts in Oregon."

[6] Finding Number 10: