State v. Hanna
[…] This first encounter between Officer Brooks and the defendant constituted mere conversation which required no justification. State v. Warner, supra; State v. Evans, supra.

The information voluntarily given by defendant during this conversation is what later connected him with the suspect in custody and what led to the discovery of the incriminating evidence he is now seeking to suppress. That evidence was seized by Officer Brooks during a second encounter, the nature and validity of which is not before us.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

NOTES

[1] ORS 131.605(5) provides:

"A `stop' is temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

[2] In its trial brief, the state contended the "stop" was justified.