Van v. Travel Information Council
[…] Pai, 516 F.2d 892, 893 (9th Cir.1975) where `expressive activity may be restricted only for weighty reasons.' Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 115, 92 S. Ct. 1194, 2303, 33 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1972). * * * The regulations * * * directly infringe the First Amendment rights of individuals who want to express political opinion in a traditional First Amendment forum." 540 F.2d at 1366.

For the reasons stated above, we hold that OAR 733-20-050(3)(a) is unconstitutional and therefore invalid.

NOTES

[1] ORS 183.400(1) provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases * * *."

[2] The interest of these particular petitioners is not part of the record before us. We note petitioners' claimed interest as set forth in the brief.