State v. Dillenburg
[…] Reversed.

NOTES

[1] Because, under defendant's theory, the grand jury of Marion County did not have the authority to indict him, see ORS 132.010, the motion for change of venue would not appear to be appropriate. A change of venue presupposes that venue properly resides in the court in which the motion for a change is made. See ORS 131.305 to 131.363.

[2] Defendant also assigns as error the imposition of consecutive sentences. Because we reverse his judgment of conviction, we need not discuss this issue.

[3] ORS 162.135(3) provides:

"(3) `Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or a state hospital."

[4] ORS 162.135 provides, in pertinent part:

"* * *

"(2) `Correctional facility' means any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order. `Correctional facility' does not include a juvenile training school, and applies to a state hospital only as to persons detained therein charged with or convicted of a crime, or detained therein after acquittal of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect under ORS 161.295 to 161.380.