State v. Dillenburg
[…] "(3) `Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or a state hospital.

"(4) `Escape' means the unlawful departure, including failure to return to custody after temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period, of a person from custody or a correctional facility but does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release in ORS 135.245.

"* * *." (Emphasis supplied).

ORS 162.155 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:

"(a) He uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody; or

"(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, he escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or

"(c) He escapes from a correctional facility."

[5] We note that our decision in no way affects the applicability of the Kneefe rationale to the case where an inmate escapes from a work release program.