Matter of City of Prineville's Decision
[…] The only record properly before us consists of the pleadings. The writ does not allege whether current zoning would permit any change of use the purchaser may contemplate, or whether he does contemplate any change. In any event, we do not agree with petitioners that the city's decision to sell the property is in itself a land use action.[3]

We conclude that the decision to sell the property was legislative in nature. It follows that the trial court did not err by dismissing the writ.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Also relevant is ORS 271.310(3), which provides:

"Real property needed for public use by the state or by any political subdivision thereof owning or controlling the property shall not be sold, exchanged, leased or conveyed under the authority of ORS 271.300 to 271.370, except that it may be exchanged for property which is of equal or superior useful value for public use. Any such property not immediately needed for public use may be leased if, in the discretion of the governing body having control of the property, it will not be needed for public use within the period of the lease."

[2] ORS 368.580 provides:

"(1) On the day set for hearing the report mentioned in ORS 368.570, the county court shall consider the report, together with the petition or resolution and any objection that is made to reducing the road in width or vacating the road.