Matter of City of Prineville's Decision
[…] "* * * that although the county court's action may eventually turn on a *942 discretionary choice, the statutory design sufficiently channels discretion by fact-finding procedures and broadly stated criteria to qualify as * * * a `quasi-judicial' function * * *." 287 Or. at 606, 601 P.2d 769.

The statutory provision relevant here, ORS 271.310(1), provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever the state or any political subdivision thereof possesses or controls real property not needed for public use, or whenever the public interest may be furthered, the state or political subdivision may sell, exchange, convey or lease for any period not exceeding 99 years all or any part of their interest in the property to or with the state or any political subdivision of the state or the United States of America or any agency thereof or private individual or corporation. The consideration for the transfer or lease may be cash or real property, or both."[1]

Petitioners appear to acknowledge that that statute does not contain factfinding or other procedural requirements comparable to those set forth in ORS 368.580,[2] the principal provision construed in Strawberry Hill.