B & D INV. CORP. v. Petticord
[…] See generally Bash v. Fir Grove Cemeteries, Co., 282 Or. 677, 581 P.2d 75 (1978); Shelter Properties Inc. v. Moe, 42 Or. App. 601, 600 P.2d 969, rev. den. (1979).

We conclude that the trial court erred in impressing the Petticords' house with a lien and ordering the lien foreclosed.

Having disallowed the lien we next address the question: should this court proceed to determine the reasonable value of the materials furnished and services performed by the plaintiff, or should the case be remanded to the trial court as an action at law for that determination?[2]

ORS 87.060 in part provides:

*282 "(2) * * * If the lien is allowed, the court shall proceed with the foreclosure of the lien and resolve all other pleaded issues. If the lien is disallowed, and a party has made a demand for a jury trial as provided for in subsection (3) of this section, the court shall empanel a jury to decide any issues triable of right by a jury. All other issues in the suit shall be tried by the court. "(3) A party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury after the lien is disallowed, if that party serves a demand therefor in writing upon the other parties at any time prior to commencement of the trial to foreclose the lien. The demand shall be filed with the court.