Baird v. Electro Mart Factory Direct, Inc.
[…] The legislative history of the statute here at issue, ORS 30.905, is based in part on the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson v. Star Machinery Co., 270 Or. 694, 530 P.2d 53 (1974). That case involved a wrongful death action brought in a product liability framework. A plywood sanding machine, manufactured by defendant, ejected a piece of wood which hit and killed decedent. The machine had been purchased by decedent's employer in 1959. The fatal accident occurred in 1970 and the complaint was filed in 1973. The court held the claim was barred by the limitation period of ORS 12.115:

"(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of. "* * * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The court held that whether the omission complained of was the negligent manufacture of the product or the sale of the defective product, the ten-year period had run at the time plaintiff filed the cause of action.