Gardner v. Donovan
[…] The allegation in a pleading to that effect is not enough. ORCP 47(D). In the affidavits opposing summary judgment, no defendant recites facts that could prove that upon reasonable inquiry he could not have discovered the facts underlying the *1100 violations. There being no issue of fact for a jury to decide, the trial court properly granted the motion for summary judgment against defendants on the issue of liability.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 59.055 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless:

"(1) The security is registered and the offer or sale is not in violation of any rule or order of the commission or any condition, limitation or restriction imposed by him upon such registration; or

"(2) The security is exempt under ORS 59.025 or the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035."

[2] ORS 59.115 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Any person who: