Wasco County v. AMERICAN FED. OF STATE, ETC.
[…] Granting that the latter is preferred to the former, see Larsen v. Adult & Family Services Division, supra, the fact remains that use of either is authorized by the Oregon APA. Failure to choose the preferred mode does not render the choice of the other mode wrong.

The order is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The report of our first decision in this case is Wasco County v. AFSCME, 30 Or. App. 863, 569 P.2d 15 (1977), hereafter Wasco I.

[2] "Unfair labor practices" are defined by ORS 243.672(1), which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

* * * * * *

"(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive [employe] representative."

* * * * * *