Wasco County v. AMERICAN FED. OF STATE, ETC.
[…] We thus indicated that the phrase "duty to bargain in good faith" is what the Supreme Court later described as "call[ing] for completing a [legislative] value judgment," McPherson v. Employment Division, 285 Or. 541, 550, 591 P.2d 1381, 1386 (1979), to which the Board could respond in one of three principal ways. The first mode of response is that urged by petitioner, adoption of the rule pursuant to the APA's provisions for legislative rule-making now found at ORS 183.325 to 183.410.[5] The second alternative for adopting the rule, the one the Board used on remand, was that implied by ORS 183.355(5):

"No rule of which a certified copy is required to be filed shall be valid or effective *1070 against any person or party until a certified copy is filed in accordance with this section. However, if an agency, in disposing of a contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases of like nature the agency may rely upon such decision in disposition of later cases."[6]

The third option authorized by Wasco I was Board determination of this case without necessarily promulgating either a legislative rule or a general policy or rule under ORS 183.355(5).