Anderson v. West Union Village Square
[…] Therefore, we find that there has been no aggravation of any condition caused by the industrial injury.

The referee and the Workers' Compensation Board both assumed a causal connection, contrary to the employer's contention. The referee awarded an additional 25 percent for worsened impairment. The Board awarded permanent total disability based upon a differing evaluation of nonmedical factors. The insurer asks only that we reverse the Board's order and reinstate the referee's order. We are not disposed to give more relief than is prayed for.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.273(1) provides:

"After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury." (Emphasis supplied.)

[2] Claimant's physician reported that the low back pain was based upon degenerative joint disease in the low back area which is made worse by mechanical abnormalities in the back. The phrase "mechanical abnormalities" is not elaborated upon.