Rosacker v. Multnomah County
[…] At trial, defendant county demurred on the ground that the second cause of action alleged a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983,[2] under which municipalities may not be sued directly for the acts of their employees, relying on Monell v. New York City Dept. of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 98 S. Ct. 2018, 56 L. Ed. 2d 611 (1978). Defendant does not otherwise contend that it is immune under the Oregon Tort Claims Act (ORS 30.260-30.300) or that the complaint does not state a cause of action if the county may be sued.

Plaintiff contends that he may maintain this action under ORS 30.265, which provides:

"(1) Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is liable for its torts and those of its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. As used in ORS 30.260 to 30.300, `tort' includes any violation of 42 U.S.C. section 1983."