MOLALLA PUMP AND HEATING COMPANY v. Chaney
[…] We decline to do so, and we affirm the trial court judgment.

A statute which is clear on its face needs no interpretation based upon legislative history or upon rules of statutory construction. State v. Thompson, 20 Or. App. 61, 64, 530 P.2d 532 (1975). Nowhere in the text of the statute is there a suggestion, or language that would permit an implication, that a "mortgagee" must be a necessary party to the foreclosure suit in order to be entitled to be notified. ORS 87.005(6) defines the term "mortgagee" for purposes of the lien law:

"`Mortgagee' means a person who has a valid subsisting mortgage of record or trust deed of record securing a loan upon land or an improvement."

ORS 87.057(1) is not ambiguous. It clearly says a person with a secured interest on the land or improvements, regardless of whether the person is a necessary or merely permissive party to a foreclosure suit, is supposed to be given the notice.