State v. Cheshier
[…] After so ruling, the court stated:

"[T]he Court has as a discretionary matter and in response to the [motion for omnibus hearing] indicated rulings that the court would make, and I think those rulings are clear enough to go ahead with the trial of this case."

The court called the case for trial. When the state indicated it would not proceed, defendant (who had filed an affidavit opposing a continuance) moved for dismissal with prejudice. The motion was granted.

ORS 135.037 provides in material part:

"(1) At any time after the filing of the accusatory instrument in circuit court and before the commencement of trial thereon, the court upon motion of any party shall, and upon its own motion may, order an omnibus hearing. "(2) The purpose of an omnibus hearing shall be to rule on all pretrial motions and requests, including but not limited to the following issues: "(a) Suppression of evidence; "(b) Challenges to identification procedures used by the prosecution; "(c) Challenges to voluntariness of admissions or