State v. Eacret
[…] Reversed and remanded for new trial for manslaughter.

NOTES

[1] Because exigent circumstances justified the intrusion of November 23, we do not consider whether defendant's directing the officers to the victim's body inside the house constituted consent to their presence and the search that ensued.

[2] We offer no opinion as to the correctness of instructing the jury on assault as a lesser included offense where all the evidence indicates that death resulted from the assault. See State v. Washington, 273 Or. 829, 839-40, 543 P.2d 1058 (1975).

[3] ORS 163.118(1) provides:

"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:

"(a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or

"(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder."