Oliver v. Employment Division
[…] McPherson specifically held that the "good cause" language in subparagraph (2)(c) delegates a "value-judgment" type of policy determination to the administrative agency. Given that holding, we think it follows that the other questions that can arise under ORS 657.176(2) "misconduct" in subparagraphs (2)(a) and (b), and "suitable work" in subparagraphs (2)(d) and (e) are likewise "value-judgment" policy questions for the agency.

This case arises under ORS 657.155(1)(c):

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that: "* * * "(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. No individual participating in a community work and training program, as defined in ORS 411.855, shall, solely by reason thereof, be deemed unavailable for work within the meaning of this section."

This statute contains several terms that are about as elastic as "good cause" in ORS 657.176(2)(c): "able to work"; "available for work"; "actively seeking"; and "suitable work." However, unlike the situation with "good cause," the legislature has partially defined some of these terms.