Golf Holding Co. v. McEachron
[…] Petitioner contends that the council was required to make findings that the proposed subdivision complies with the city's comprehensive plan and ORS ch. 92, which regulates subdivisions.[4] This contention is correct. Subdivision application compliance with both the comprehensive plan and the zoning and subdivision is statutorily required. ORS 227.175(3) specifically provides that

"[an application for development of land] shall not be approved unless the proposed development of land would be in compliance with the comprehensive plan for the city. * * *"

Similarly, ORS 92.090(2) provides in part:

"No tentative plan for a proposed subdivision * * * shall be approved unless * * * the tentative plan complies with the applicable zoning ordinances and * * * ordinances [regulating subdivisions]."

The proponent of a zone change in a quasi-judicial proceeding bears the burden of proof that the proposed change complies with the comprehensive plan.