State v. Clark
[…] Thus we hold that the statute is sufficiently certain to allow judicial application and to give notice of what is prohibited.[2] The demurrer should have been overruled.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

BUTTLER, Judge, dissenting.

I would affirm the trial court's sustaining of defendant's demurrer to the complaint on the ground that the underlying statute is unconstitutionally vague. Accordingly, I dissent.

Even if we add to the statute the language which the majority derives from the New York cases, "narrowing" the meaning of the statute, the vagueness remains. Presumably, ORS 166.025(1)(h) would then read:

"(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: "* * * "(h) Created a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do, [thereby disrupting a group of persons or a substantial portion of the community.]" (Emphasis supplied.)

I accept the majority's test, as stated in State v.