Otto v. Moak Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] App. 109, 566 P.2d 1202, rev. den. (1977), claimant's employment placed him in the position of repairing a co-worker's bicycle and riding it on the employer's dock where the wheel got lodged between the planks.

Here the activity of going to the bathroom was "incidental" to the employment, but the injury was not a "risk of * * * the employment." Jordan v. Western Electric, supra, 1 Or. App. at 443, 463 P.2d at 600. The act that caused the injury was claimant's personal movements performed while using the toilet a risk that claimant confronted irrespective of her employment.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.005(8)(a) provides:

"(a) A `compensable injury' is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means."

[2] Whether the activity was for the benefit of the employer, Ramseth v. Maycock and SIAC, 209 Or. 66, 75-77, 304 P.2d 415 (1956);

"`b) Whether the activity was contemplated by the employer and employee either at the time of hiring or later, Ramseth v. Maycock and SIAC, supra;