State v. Dillman
[…] Defendant was charged with robbery in four separate indictments, each alleging robbery of a different teller. The indictments were consolidated for trial, and defendant was convicted and sentenced on all four. The only question on appeal is whether the court erred in ruling that there were four separate offenses and in sentencing defendant on each conviction.

*568 Whether a single act or transaction can constitute several offenses depends on the intent of the legislature. State v. Gilbert, 281 Or. 101, 574 P.2d 313 (1978); State v. Welch 264 Or. 388, 390, 505 P.2d 910 (1973). ORS 131.505, enacted in 1973 as part of the new Code of Criminal Procedure, provides in part:

"As used in ORS 131.505 to 131.525, unless the context requires otherwise: "* * * "(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims."

Applying this statute in Gilbert, 281 Or. at 109, 574 P.2d at 318, the Supreme Court held that when one defendant withholds property of two or more victims at the same time and place, there are as many offenses as there are victims.[1]See also, State v. Callaghan, 33 Or.