State v. Dillman
[…] This conclusion is not weakened by looking to the theft aspect of robbery. ORS 164.005(4) provides:

"`Owner of property taken, obtained or withheld' or `owner' means any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder."

and ORS 164.015(1) provides:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he: "(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof * * *."

Thus, in the contemplation of the theft statutes, the tellers are considered the "owners" of the cash stolen from them and therefore the victims of the property crime aspects of robbery as well. See also Perkins, Criminal Law, 241 (2d ed. 1969).