State v. Dillman
[…] ORS 164.395: "(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: "(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to his taking of the property or to his retention thereof immediately after the taking; or "(b) Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver the property or to engage in other conduct which might aid in the commission of the theft. "(2) Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony."

and ORS 164.405:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he: "(a) Represents by word or conduct that he is armed with what purports to be a dangerous weapon or deadly weapon; or "(b) Is aided by another person actually present. (2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony."

Although the 1971 Criminal Code Revision included robbery in the chapter entitled Offenses Against Property rather than Offenses Against Persons, the Commentary indicates that the gravamen of the robbery offense is the threat of harm to persons. Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, 155-56 (1970).