Jones v. CHEHALEM PARK & RECREATION DIST.
[…] Before SCHWAB, C.J., and RICHARDSON and JOHNSON, JJ.

JOHNSON, Judge.

This is an action for personal injuries under the Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260 et seq., alleging negligence by a park and recreation district in the design and operation of the driveway and parking area adjacent to the district's public swimming pool. The defendant park and recreation *687 district's demurrer was sustained by the trial court and plaintiff appeals. The other named defendants are not parties to this appeal. The ground for the demurrer was that the defendant is immune from liability under ORS 30.265(2)(d) which provides:

"Every public body is immune from liability for: "* * * "Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

The complaint states that the pedestrian entrance and exit from the pool leads directly to a circular single lane driveway.