Portland Ass'n of Teachers v. School Dist. No. 1
[…] We find nothing in Article 3, § B, which would make the District's noncompliance with state administrative rules a grievable matter.

Since no provision in the agreement required the District to process PAT's complaint as a grievance, ERB's order adjudging the District guilty of an unfair labor practice was in error.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:

"It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to * * * [v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations * * *."