Sullivan v. State
[…] However, plaintiff also worked in prison maintenance and operation for four years, two months and nine days for which he was *195 not awarded any meritorious good time. Had he been awarded this good time, he would have received 208 days' additional credit. Plaintiff contends that, since he received only good, very good and excellent ratings on his work reports during this period, he was automatically entitled to the 208 days' credit, and that no discretion was involved.

ORS 30.265(2)(d) provides that every public body is immune from:

"Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

Where there is room for policy judgment and decision there is discretion. Smith v. Cooper, 256 Or. 485, 502, 506, 475 P.2d 78, 45 A.L.R.3d 857 (1970). Whether an inmate's work is "meritorious" is a question of judgment of the prison officials and, as such, becomes a discretionary decision.[1]