STATE v. BRADFORD
[…] 4 Plastic shotshell wadding was later found in the grass near where the vehicle was located at the time of the shooting.

5 Hayden was not injured.

6 Mr. Berry's body was found with a double barrel, break-open style, 12-gauge shotgun. The firearm was found in a broke open position with one barrel loaded with a live shell and the other one empty. Furthermore, there were several unfired shells, along with one spent shell casing, on the ground nearby.

7 Section 1289.25(D) states:

A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

LUMPKIN, JUDGE: SPECIALLY CONCURRING