STATE v. BRADFORD
[…] APPEARANCES IN
DISTRICT COURT

APPEARANCES ON APPEAL

TIM R. WEBSTER
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
117 NORTH THIRD ST.
DURANT, OK 74701
ATTORNEY FOR STATE

TIM R. WEBSTER
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
117 NORTH THIRD ST.
DURANT, OK 74701
ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT

DANIEL B. POND
ZACK SIMMONS
SWAIN LAW GROUP
217 E. MAIN STREET
NORMAN, OK 73069
ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANT

DANIEL B. POND
SWAIN LAW GROUP
217 E. MAIN STREET
NORMAN, OK 73069
ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE

OPINION BY: MUSSEMAN, V.P.J.
ROWLAND, P.J.: CONCUR
LUMPKIN, J.: SPECIALLY CONCUR
LEWIS, J.: CONCUR
HUDSON, J.: SPECIALLY CONCUR

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 1289.25(F) states:

A person who uses defensive force, as permitted pursuant to the provisions of subsections A, B, D and E of this section, is justified in using such defensive force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such defensive force. As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes charging or prosecuting the defendant.

2 We note Appellee sought immunity in the district court before this Court's enactment of Rule 16.2, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App.