TRUSKOLASKI v. STATE
[…] Acknowledging that a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel could be raised for the first time in a post-conviction application, the court nonetheless determined that by choosing to pursue federal habeas relief prior to seeking post-conviction relief in the district court, Truskolaski's ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim was waived.

¶3 Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 1086 reads as follows: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.

Judge Greenough cites to this statute in support of her finding that Truskolaski's federal habeas petition constitutes "any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief" as specified in the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.