STATE v. PRATT
[…] We agree. Therefore, this appeal is accepted and we will address the sole proposition of error; the constitutionality of 21 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 649 [21-649].

¶7 First, we note that appellee did not address the issue even though this Court entered an order directing a response. Instead, appellee moved to dismiss the appeal because of the missed ten day deadline. Therefore, we will proceed on the issue without the benefit of any argument or authority cited by the appellee.

¶8 The State argues that the Special Judge erred in determining 21 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 649 [21-649], unconstitutionally vague because he misread the language of the statute. We agree. Title 21 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 649 [21-649], states in pertinent part:

A. Every person who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly commits any assault upon the person of a police officer, sheriff, . . . while said officer is in the performance of his duties is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.

B. Every person who, without justifiable or excusable cause knowingly commits battery or assault and battery upon the person of a police officer, sheriff, . . . while said officer is in the performance of his duties, upon conviction, is punishable by imprisonment of not more than five (5) years in a . state correction institution or county jail for a period not to exceed one (1) year, or by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. (emphasis added).

¶9 Judge Musseman found the statute unconstitutionally vague because he could find "no distinction between paragraph `A' which makes assault and battery on a police officer a misdemeanor and paragraph `B' which makes assault and battery on a police officer a felony."