STATE v. PRATT
[…] ¶2 On January 17, 1990, the State filed its Notice of Intent to Appeal. Recognizing that the time of the filing was past the ten day time requirement of Rule 2.5 and 2.1(B) of the Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, 22 O.S.Supp. 1989, Ch. 18, App., the State requested that this Court accept the appeal.

¶3 First, the State asserts that the statutory language of 22 O.S.Supp. 1981 § 1053.1 [22-1053.1] mandates an automatic appeal to this Court that supersedes the requirements of the Court Rules. In this limited situation we agree. Section 1053.1 states:

Automatic appeal of judgments holding statutes unconstitutional in criminal actions

Any final judgment entered by a district court in a criminal action rendering an act of the State Legislature to be unconstitutional shall be automatically appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals, unless said act has been previously declared unconstitutional by said Court of [816 P.2d 1151] Criminal Appeals. Such appeals shall be by the district attorney upon a reserved question of law. (emphasis added)

¶4 The language of Section 1053.1 specifically makes the appeal automatic. We find that automatic indicates that no action is necessary for the judgment to be on appeal to this court.