WEBB v. STATE
[…] In Maines v. State, 597 P.2d 774 (Okl.Cr. 1979), this Court denied such an application when the appellant failed to explain his failure to file an appeal before applying for post-conviction relief. Where the appellant has apparently been advised of his rights to appeal, he may not by-pass the appeal stage for post-conviction relief. Exceptions are provided, however, in 22 O.S. 1981 § 1086 [22-1086], which states:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.

¶3 In Maines, this Court held that Section 1086 bars relief on issues raised in a post-conviction application which clearly could have been raised on a direct appeal.