GRAY v. STATE
[…] We therefore hold that the appellant has not demonstrated a violation of his rights under the equal protection clause of the U.S. Constitution.

II

¶17 The appellant next contends that the trial court erred in limiting him to five peremptory challenges to the jury panel. He argues that since he was required to defend two charges in the same proceeding, he should have been allowed two additional challenges.

¶18 Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 655 [22-655], establishes the right of the State and criminal defendants to challenge jurors without cause. That section provides:

In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremptory challenges: Provided that if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as hereinafter set forth.

First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each.

Second. In other felonies, five jurors each.

Third. In all nonfelony prosecutions, three jurors each.

¶19 While this statute does not specifically address the situation where two charges are tried in the same proceeding, or when a defendant is facing multiple counts in a single information, it is clear from the language that additional challenges are not warranted in such cases.