ROUSE v. STATE
[…] Mrs. Rouse communicated these threats to the defendant and also informed Sheriff Don Smith. Defense counsel was not made aware of the threats until after the trial, and stated that he had expected the defendant to testify at trial. The defendant contends that the failure of the sheriff to inform defense counsel of the threats, in effect, denied him a fair trial and that this revelation meets the requirements for a new trial as set out in 22 O.S. 1971 § 952 [22-952], which reads in part as follows:

"A court in which a trial has been had upon an issue of fact has power to grant a new trial when a verdict has been rendered against a defendant by which his substantial rights have been prejudiced, upon his application in the following cases only:

* * * * * *

Seventh. When new evidence is discovered, material to the defendant, and which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered before the trial, or when it can be shown that the grand jury was not drawn summoned or impaneled as provided by law, and that the facts in relation thereto were unknown to the defendant or his attorney until after the trial jury in the case was sworn and were not of record. . . ."

The following test for granting a new trial was outlined in Marlow v. City of Tulsa, Okl.Cr., 564 P.2d 243, 245 (1977). It was there stated: