SMITH v. STATE
[…] ¶13 The State is correct in assuming that defects in an information can be waived by not entering a proper and timely demurrer, but the defects found here are of the type which are not waived and can be brought up at any time. See, City of Tulsa v. Haley, Okl.Cr., 554 P.2d 102 (1976); Chandler v. State, 96 Okl.Cr. 344, 255 P.2d 299 (1953); and, Cornett v. State, [572 P.2d 265] 96 Okl.Cr. 125, 250 P.2d 55 (1952). Title 22 O.S. 1971 § 512 [22-512], states:

"When the objections mentioned in Section 504 appear upon the face of the indictment or information, they can only be taken by demurrer, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court over the subject of the indictment or information, or that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense, may be taken after arraignment of the defendant, or may be taken at the trial, under the plea of not guilty, and in arrest of judgment."

We have held that where there is no formal and sufficient accusation the court acquires no jurisdiction to try the accused. Carroll v. State, Okl.Cr., 347 P.2d 812 (1959); and, Harry v. State, 59 Okl.Cr. 302, 58 P.2d 340 (1936).