SPICER v. STATE
[…] Title 20 O.S.Supp. 1968 § 106.4 [20-106.4](a) in part states:

"* * * A refusal of the court to permit of to require any statement to be taken down by the court reporter or transcribed after being taken down, upon the same being shown by affidavit of other direct and competent evidence, to the Supreme Court, or other appellate court, shall constitute a denial of due process of law. * * * A trial or proceedings may proceed without the necessity of a court reporter being present, unless there is objection by a party or counsel. * * *" (Emphasis added)

¶3 The judgment and sentence is accordingly reversed and remanded.

BRETT, J., concurs.