TENNISON v. STATE
[…] "The verdict and sentence as rendered by jury, is too inconsistent, indefinite and ambiguous to authorize the Court to impose sentence."

¶3 The Record reflects that the jury returned the following verdict:

"We, the jury, drawn, impaneled and sworn in the above entitled cause, do upon our oaths find the defendant guilty of the crime of assault with a dangerous weapon and set his punishment at one year in county jail and $500.00 fine."

¶4 The defendant correctly argues that the punishment imposed in inconsistent with the appropriate statute. Title 21 O.S. 1961 § 645 [21-645] provides:

"Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year."

¶5 The trial court instructed the jury as to three offenses Assault and Battery with Intent to Kill, Assault with a Dangerous Weapon, and Aggravated Assault and Battery. We note that the court's instruction as to Assault with a Dangerous Weapon Provided as follows: