LANDRUM v. STATE
[…] However, it appears that the court apparently ruled that insofar as the consecutive challenges had been waived by both sides, the subsequent challenges were also waived. The jury was accepted by both sides, and the trial commenced.

¶10 Title 22 O.S. 1961 § 654 [22-654] provides:

"A peremptory challenge may be taken by either party, and may be oral. It is an objection to a juror for which no reason need be given, but upon which the court must excuse him."

¶11 Title 22 O.S. 1961 § 655 [22-655] provides:

"In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremptory challenges: Provided, That if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges.

First. In capital offenses, nine jurors each. * * *"

¶12 In the instant case, the charge being Murder, the number of challenges falls within the first provision of § 655, supra.

¶13 In Phelps v. State, Okl.Cr., 404 P.2d 687, in the second paragraph of the syllabus, this Court held: