BUSBY v. STATE EX REL. LaFON
[…] Attest: /s/ BEN LA FON

Judge

(SEAL)

DALE SMITH, Court Clerk.

By /s/ ROBERT M. MARTIN

Deputy."

¶3 After notice of intent to appeal to this Court was duly made, bond was set in the sum of $1,000.00. The direct contempt proceedings were instituted under the authority of 21 O.S. § 565 [21-565], the same providing:

"Contempts of court shall be divided into direct and indirect contempts. Direct contempts shall consist of disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and of the unlawful and wilful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or proper question; and any breach of the peace, noise or disturbance, so near to it as to interrupt its proceedings, shall be deemed direct contempt of court, and may be summarily punished as hereinafter provided for. Indirect contempts of court shall consist of wilful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance wilfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court."

¶4 Counsel for defendant correctly contends that under the record here presented the alleged misconduct of the defendant was outside the presence of the court and as such, does not fall within the definition of direct contempt as set forth above.