GRESHAM v. STATE
[…] ¶4 Title 22 O.S.A. § 832 [22-832]:

"The court must decide all questions of law which arise in the course of the trial."

¶5 Title 22 O.S.A. § 834 [22-834]:

"On the trial of an * * * information, questions of law are to be tried by the court, and * * * although the jury have the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive the law which is laid down as such by the court."

¶6 Title 22 O.S.A. § 856 [22-856]:

"In charging the jury, the court must state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict * * *."

¶7 Moore v. State, 90 Okl.Cr. 415, 214 P.2d 966 (1950), an opinion by Judge Powell discusses reasonable doubt at length and in detail.

¶8 Hunter v.