GRESHAM v. STATE
[…] Webster's dictionary says that a doubt is something beyond belief. And I don't think that anyone of you people on this jury, as reasonable people, think that it is beyond belief that this boy did not shoot this boy that he did not intend * * *" (Emphasis ours.)

¶3 In support of defendant's argument that the County Attorney's purported definition was erroneous and invaded the province of the court, he cites the following authorities:

¶4 Title 22 O.S.A. § 832 [22-832]:

"The court must decide all questions of law which arise in the course of the trial."

¶5 Title 22 O.S.A. § 834 [22-834]:

"On the trial of an * * * information, questions of law are to be tried by the court, and * * * although the jury have the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive the law which is laid down as such by the court."

¶6 Title 22 O.S.A. § 856 [22-856]:

"In charging the jury, the court must state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict * * *."

¶7 Moore v.