HUDSON v. STATE
[…] "And further provides, Sec. 3196, as amended Session Laws, 1935, Ch. 17, art. 5, p. 20, 22 Okla.St.Ann. Sec. 1058 [22 O.S. 1961 § 1058 [22-1058]]:

"`If an appeal is taken and the appeal bond given as provided in the preceding Section * * *. After the determination of the appeal in the Criminal Court of Appeals, or if the Appeal is not perfected as provided by law, the defendant may be surrendered by the sureties to the proper authorities for the execution of the sentence. If the defendant be adjudged to be incarcerated in any penal institution and/or to pay a fine, said sureties shall be relieved of liability for such fine and costs upon surrender of the defendant to the proper authorities for incarceration pursuant to the judgment and prior to forfeiture of the bond.'

"In American Jurisprudence, Vol. 6, p. 112, Sec. 165, it is said:

"`The surety, in assuming the obligation of bail, becomes in law the jailer of his principal and has custody of him. This custody is merely a continuance of the original imprisonment.