HUDSON v. STATE
[…] ¶4 These proceedings were had in keeping with the provisions of 22 O.S. 1961 §§ 1107 [22-1107] and 1058, hereinafter quoted and discussed in the case of Crain v. State, 66 Okl.Cr. 228, 90 P.2d 954, wherein this court said:

"Our Code of Criminal Procedure provides that sureties on an appeal bond have the right to terminate at any time the responsibility assumed by them by surrendering their principal into custody of the proper court or officer.

"Sec. 2819, 22 Okl.Sts.Ann. sec. 1107 [22 O.S. 1961 § 1107 [22-1107]] reads as follows:

"`Any party charged with a criminal offense and admitted to bail may be arrested by his bail at any time before they are finally discharged, and at any place within the State; or by a written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, may empower any officer or person of suitable age and discretion, to do so, and he may be surrendered and delivered to the proper sheriff or other officer, before any court, judge or magistrate having the proper jurisdiction in the case; and at the request of such bail the court, judge or magistrate shall recommit the party so arrested to the custody of the sheriff or other officer, and indorse on the cognizance, bond or undertaking, or certified copy thereof, after notice to the county attorney, and if no cause to the contrary appear, the discharge and exoneration of such bail; and the party so committed shall therefrom be held in custody until discharged by due course of law.'

"And further provides, Sec. 3196, as amended Session Laws, 1935, Ch. 17, art. 5, p. 20, 22 Okla.St.Ann. Sec. 1058 [22 O.S. 1961 § 1058 [22-1058]]: