MORAN v. STATE
[…] Said survey established the fact that Mr. Young's fence was twenty feet north on Mr. Moran's land, and that the wires had been cut approximately five or six feet north of the corner between said properties. Hence, under both of said surveys, Mr. Moran was within his lawful rights in removing the fence from his land and this Court entered, on June 26, 1957, an order of reversal and dismissal of this prosecution.

¶6 As hereinbefore indicated, this action was brought under the provision of the general malicious mischief statute, 21 O.S. 1951 § 1760 [21-1760], which reads as follows:

"Every person who maliciously injures, defaces or destroys any real or personal property not his own, in cases other than such as are specified in the following sections, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor, he is liable in treble damages for the injury done, to be recovered in a civil action by the owner of such property or public officer having charge thereof."