Taylor v State
[…] Mac Q. Williamson, Atty. Gen., and A. Camp Bonds, Co. Atty, of Muskogee, for the State.

BAREFOOT, J. The defendant was charged by information in Muskogee county, with the crime of forgery in the second degree, was tried, convicted and sentenced to serve a term of 3 years in the penitentiary, and has appealed.

It is contended by defendant that the evidence presented by the state is insufficient to sustain a conviction, and that the evidence does not show that defendant had knowledge that the check in question was forged.

Defendant was charged with a violation of section 2125, Okla. Stats. 1931, Okla. St. Ann. title 21, sec. 1577, which provides as follows:

"Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."

The evidence revealed that defendant was a resident of Muskogee. That on the 25th day of May, 1936, he entered the Citizens National Bank of Muskogee, and presented to the cashier of said bank a check signed by "Nell Dashman," which was as follows:

Page 434