THE B&F CORPORATION v. CAVERS
[…] Dotson sought to "represent" Ms. Cavers.

12 (Emphasis added.)

13 (Emphasis added.)

14 The court questioned the attorney for Plaintiff and determined that as in-house counsel he could testify about Plaintiff's records relevant to this case because he was familiar with the books and records of the company and he could identify the particular documents in this case "as regularly kept in [his] office." Counsel also stated, however, he could prove his case just through Ms. Cavers' testimony.

15 (Emphasis added.)

16 Title 12 O.S. § 1760 provides, in part, as follows: "No depositions shall be taken or interrogatories or other discovery proceeding shall be used under the small claims procedure except in aid of execution." Mr. Dotson was not pressing for discovery permitted in execution of a judgment but referenced the Oklahoma consumer protection laws. Nothing in the record shows Ms. Cavers pursued any of the procedures and requirements set forth in §§ 1756-58.