THE B&F CORPORATION v. CAVERS
[…] She argues neither the testimony of Plaintiff's counsel nor her own testimony authenticates the contract. We disagree.

¶23 "Authentication may be defined as the act of giving legal authority to a written instrument or a certified copy thereof, so as to render it legally admissible into evidence." Concannon v. Hampton, 1978 OK 117, ¶ 7, 584 P.2d 218 (footnote omitted). Pursuant to 12 O.S. 2021 § 2901(A), "The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims it to be." Further, § 2901(B) provides "illustrative examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of [the Oklahoma Evidence Code]," including "[t]estimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be[.]" "The genuineness of a written instrument and its execution may be proven by indirect or circumstantial evidence." Globe Automatic Sprinkler Co. v.