THE B&F CORPORATION v. CAVERS
[…] No transcript or narrative statement of that matter is in the appellate record; however, reference is made to some of those matters in the transcript that has been submitted on appeal.

2 According to the terms of the POA, it was to "terminate upon subsequent disability, incapacity, or extended absence of the principal."

3 See https://www.sos.ok.gov/gov/annualDistribution.aspx.

4 The court also stated its intention to forward Mr. Dotson's actions to the Oklahoma Bar Association for further investigation. Id. § 7(c).

5 Plaintiff's application for attorney fees was reserved.

6 The Act has not been amended since its enactment on November 1, 1998.

7 Section 1005 provides, in part, as follows:

By executing a statutory power of attorney with respect to a subject listed in subsection A of Section 1 of this act, the principal, except as limited or extended by the principal in the power of attorney, empowers the agent, for that subject to: . . . .

4. Prosecute, defend, submit to arbitration, settle, and propose or accept a compromise with respect to, a claim existing in favor of or against the principal or intervene in litigation relating to the claim[.]

8 Section 1014 provides:

In a statutory power of attorney, the language with respect to claims and litigation empowers the agent to: 1. Assert and prosecute before a court or administrative agency a claim, a cause of action, counterclaim, offset, and defend against an individual, a legal entity, or government, including suits to recover property or other thing of value, to recover damages sustained by the principal, to eliminate or modify tax liability, or to seek an injunction, specific performance, or other relief; 2. Bring an action to determine adverse claims, intervene in litigation, and act as amicus curiae; 3. In connection with litigation, procure an