HELLER v. BALLINGER
[…] ¶19 Where a parent "fail[s] to consent to the adoption of a child, the petitioner must file an application to the court stating the reason that the consent or relinquishment of a parental right is unnecessary." M.A.S., 2018 OK 1, ¶ 10. "The Oklahoma Legislature has prescribed certain adoption situations, found at Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 7505-4.2, where prior parental consent is unnecessary, 'which effectively terminates that parent's rights.'" Id. (quoting C.D.M., 2001 OK 103, ¶ 13). Petitioners relied on 10 O.S.2011 § 7505-4.2(H), which states:

H. 1. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child. . . . . 3. For purposes of this subsection, "fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship" means the parent: a. has not maintained frequent and regular contact with the minor through frequent and regular visitation or frequent and regular communication to or with the minor, or b. has not exercised parental