TASSO v. LUCKY STAR CASINO
[…] Section 4 of this Act shall not apply to the Indians of the Klamath Reservation in Oregon.

25 U.S.C.A. § 5118 (emphasis added). The Act to which § 5118 refers is the Indian Reorganization Act, June 18, 1934 (IRA). Section 13 of the IRA is now codified at 25 U.S.C.A. § 5118. Section 17 of the Act is now codified at 25 U.S.C.A. § 5124, which states:

The Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a charter of incorporation to such tribe: Provided, That such charter shall not become operative until ratified by the governing body of such tribe. Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, take by gift, or bequest, or otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property of every description, real and personal, including the power to purchase restricted Indian lands and to issue in exchange therefor interests in corporate property, and such further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not inconsistent with law; but no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for a period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included in the limits of the reservation. Any charter so issued shall not be revoked or surrendered except by Act of Congress.

25 U.S.C.A. § 5124. Tribes can form tribal businesses through a federal charter pursuant to Section 17. Federal courts have recognized that tribal businesses incorporated pursuant to Section 17 maintain their sovereign immunity. See Amerind Risk Mgmt. Corp. v.