TASSO v. LUCKY STAR CASINO
[…] Employer may also mean the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier, if applicable. Except as provided otherwise, this act applies to all public and private entities and institutions . . . .

85A O.S. Supp. 2020 § 2(12). Carrier is defined by the AWCA as "any stock company, mutual company, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry on the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state. Whenever required by the context, the term 'carrier' shall be deemed to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups." 85A O.S. Supp. 2020 § 2(2). As a third-party administrator, Berkley is not an employer nor is it a carrier.

¶35 Claimant has not provided any legal authority to hold a third-party administrator directly responsible for the duties AWCA places on employers and insurance carriers.