TASSO v. LUCKY STAR CASINO
[…] 25 U.S.C.A. § 5203. Congress expanded the IRA by enacting the OIWA "to include Indian tribes in Oklahoma." Memphis Biofuels, LLC v. Chickasaw Nation Indus., Inc., 585 F.3d 917, 918 (6th Cir. 2009). "Section 17 of the IRA . . . allows for a tribe to incorporate; thus, tribes incorporated under the IRA or OIWA are called Section 17 corporations." Id. The OIWA, at § 5203, specifically provides that tribes subject to the OIWA "enjoy any other rights or privileges secured to an organized Indian tribe under the Act of June 18, 1934." 25 U.S.C.A § 5203.

¶22 Employer further argues that the Oklahoma Supreme Court has recognized the parallel function of the cited provisions of the OIWA and IRA: