TASSO v. LUCKY STAR CASINO
[…] I. Claimant failed to show Tribes were prohibited by federal law from obtaining workers' compensation coverage from AMERIND.

¶17 Claimant first asserts Tribes are prohibited by 25 U.S.C.A. § 5118 from associating with another tribe. Claimant acknowledges that "AMERIND is a tribal enterprise" and "[i]t is a federally chartered corporation formed by the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, the Confederated Salish and the Kootenai tribes of the Flathead Reservation and the Pueblo of Santa Ana tribes pursuant to Section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934."

¶18 Title 25 U.S.C.A. § 5118 provides:

The provisions of this Act shall not apply to any of the Territories, colonies, or insular possessions of the United States, except that sections 9, 10, 11, 12, and 16 shall apply to the Territory of Alaska: Provided, That sections 4, 7, 16, 17, and 18 of this Act shall not apply to the following-named Indian tribes, the members of such Indian tribes, together with members of other tribes affiliated with such named tribes located in the State of Oklahoma, as follows: Cheyenne, Arapaho, Apache, Comanche, Kiowa, Caddo, Delaware, Wichita, Osage, Kaw, Otoe, Tonkawa, Pawnee, Ponca, Shawnee, Ottawa, Quapaw, Seneca, Wyandotte, Iowa, Sac and Fox, Kickapoo, Pottawatomi, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole. Section 4 of this Act shall not apply to the Indians of the Klamath Reservation in Oregon.

25 U.S.C.A. § 5118 (emphasis added). The Act to which § 5118 refers is the Indian Reorganization Act, June 18, 1934 (IRA).